Skip to content

Prizes

Prizes by College or Institute

Business

Bentleys Medal

Awarded to the student with the highest result in the unit BFA605, Financial and Corporate Accounting.

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Award for High Achievement in Accounting

Awarded for highest achievement in the unit BFA301 Advanced Financial Accounting. Open to any student enrolled in the TSBE undertaking the unit.

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Award for High Achievement in Auditing

Awarded for highest achievement in the unit BFA713 Audit and Assurance. Open to any student enrolled in the TSBE undertaking the unit.

CPA Australia Prize

Awarded to the best student in second year BFA Accounting units.

CPA Australia Prize

Awarded to the best student in first year Accounting.

CPA Australia Prize

Awarded to the best student in third year BFA Accounting units.

CPA Australia Prize for Honours Study in Accounting

Awarded to a part-time or full-time student enrolled in the Bachelor of Business (Hons) Program offered by the Accounting and Corporate Governance Discipline, who achieves the highest mark overall.

Economic Society of Australia (Tas Branch) 1st Year Prize

Awarded to any student for the highest overall achievement in the units:

1. BEA111 Introduction to Markets and the Economy

2. BEA121 Economic Policy in Action

3. BEA140 Data Analysis for Business

4. BEA106 Introduction to Behavioural Economics

Students must complete the four units in the...

Economic Society of Australia (Tas Branch) 2nd Year Prize

Awarded to any student for the highest overall achievement in the units:

1. BEA200 Public Policy and Welfare

2. BEA220 Growth and Development

3. BEA242 Introduction to Econometrics

4. BEA206 Evaluating Alternatives

Students must complete the four units in the calendar year or consecutive...

Economic Society of Australia (Tas Branch) 3rd Year Prize

Awarded to the Bachelor of Business or Bachelor of Economics student with the highest achievement in BEA300 Microeconomic Theory and Practice, BEA320 Macroeconomic Theory and Practice and BEA342 Econometrics.

Federal Group Prize

Awarded to the student undertaking a major in Marketing who achieves the highest final mark in the unit BMA351 Marketing Management.

Federal Group Prize

Awarded to the student undertaking a major in Human Resource

Management who achieves the highest final mark in the unit BMA341 Employment Relations.

Federal Group Prize

Awarded to the student undertaking a major in Management who achieves the highest final mark in the unit BMA328 Leadership in Organisations.

J.B. Brigden Memorial Prize

Awarded to the third year Economics student with highest aggregate marks in four units in which they have demonstrated the greatest proficiency.

J.B. Brigden Memorial Prize

Awarded to the third year Economics student with second highest aggregate marks in four units in which they have demonstrated the greatest proficiency.

Jenny Milne (Economic Society of Australia) Prize

Awarded to the student with the best Honours Dissertation in the Bachelor of Economics (Hons).

Launceston Chamber of Commerce Prize

Awarded to the student who obtains the best results in a Corporate Internship unit in Northern Tasmania and is enrolled in a degree or combined degree with the Tasmanian School of Business and Economics in Launceston.

Ruddicks Prize for Accounting

Awarded to the student with the highest achievement in first year Accounting at the Launceston Campus. The student must be enrolled full-time with an Accounting major and have successfully completed the first year of the Bachelor of Business or Bachelor of Business (Accelerated).

TASCORP Prize in Finance

Awarded for the highest aggregate mark in the units BFA107 Financial Management and BEA286 Investment Analysis.

Tasmanian Audit Office Prize in Auditing

Awarded annually to the student enrolled in Auditing (Unit BFA303) who achieves the highest aggregate mark in the unit.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BEA111 Introduction to Markets and the Economy.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BEA202 International Economics.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BEA200 Public Policy and Welfare.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BEA140 Data Analysis for Business.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BFA601 Business and Corporate Law.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BAA215 Business and Corporate Law.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BEA242 Introduction to Econometrics.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BFA391 Taxation.

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

Awarded for the best performance in the unit BEA121 Economic Policy in Action.

UniSuper Prize in Undergraduate Finance

Awarded for highest aggregate achievement in the units BEA309 International Finance and BEA380 Derivative Securities.

UTAS HR Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest mark in the third year unit Organisation Change & Development (BMA314).

W. O. McCarthy Medal

Awarded to the graduating MBA student with the highest level of academic achievement.