Skip to content

Prizes

Prizes by College or Institute

Law

Ashton Denehey Memorial Torts Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest marks for the unit LAW106 Torts.

Australian Insurance Law Association Prize for Civil Procedure

Awarded to the student with the best overall marks in the unit LAW355 Civil Procedure.

Bruce Piggott International Law Prize

Awarded to a student for excellence in LAW102 International Law with at least a pass with distinction.

Faculty of Law Prize

Awarded for the highest achievement in a Faculty of Law unit of study. The number of prizes awarded each year varies at the discretion of the Faculty of Law.

Family Law Practitioners Association Prize

Awarded for excellence and aptitude in the unit LAW382 Family Law.

James Backhouse Walker Prize

Awarded to the most proficient student graduating from the Faculty of Law who has shown the greatest proficiency throughout their course.

James Upcher Prize

The Prize will be awarded to an eligible graduating student in the College of Arts, Law and Education.

The eligibility criteria are:

a. Outstanding overall results in a Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws degree;

b. Excellence in International Law;

c. Excellence in a major in one of...

Justices Association Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest mark in the unit LAW108 Legal Reasoning and Technological Change.

Law of the Oceans and the Antarctic Prize

Awarded to the student who shows the greatest proficiency in the unit LAW606 Law of the Oceans and the Antarctic and who has obtained in such year not less than a pass with distinction in that unit.

Murdoch Clarke Prize

Awarded for the highest proficiency in LAW305 Corporations Law 1 with at least a pass with distinction.

Nancy Parke Beedham Memorial Law Prize

Awarded for the greatest proficiency in LAW663 International Trade Law.

Rudolf Plehwe Prize

Awarded to the student who demonstrates the greatest proficiency in unit LAW253 Foundations of Public Law and has obtained at least a pass with distinction.

Shri Dutt Sharma Memorial Prize

Awarded to the student with the greatest proficiency in LAW204 Administrative Law and who has obtained at least a pass with distinction.

Tasmanian Magistrates' Association Prize

Awarded for the greatest proficiency in Evidence (unit LAW422) as a matriculated undergraduate student and who has obtained at least a pass with Distinction.

Tasmanian Society of Justices of the Peace Inc. Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest marks for the unit LAW107 Introduction to Law/Semester 2 - who is going on to study in the Bachelor of Laws or one of the combined Degrees with the Bachelor of Laws.

Tasmanian Society of Justices of the Peace Inc. Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest marks for the unit LAW107 Foundations of Law/Semester 1 - who are going on to study in the Bachelor of Laws or one of the combined Degrees with the Bachelor of Laws.

The Alan Davidson Memorial Law Prize

Awarded to the student who shows the greatest proficiency, in order of preference, in either LAW603 Labour Law, LAW642 Corporate and Social Responsibility, LAW640 Dispute Resolution or LAW604 Competition Law, with at least a pass with distinction.

University of Tasmania Law Press Prize

Awarded to the undergraduate law student who attains the highest mark in a Supervised Research Project. All undergraduate Law students undertaking the subject Elective 2 (LAW499) of study for the LLB degree will be eligible for the award.

WA Finlay Prize in Law

Awarded to the three students enrolling in the final year of the Bachelor of Laws or a combined degree including Law and attaining the highest overall marks based on Grade Point Average (GPA) in the law units studied as determined by the Head of School of Law in their absolute discretion.